People

Faculty       |        Graduate Students       |      Advisory Committee

Faculty and Core Participants

Timothy T. Rogers

Timothy T. Rogers

PI, Director

Professor, Psychology

Computational models of human learning, memory, and language


Xiaojin (Jerry) Zhu

Xiaojin (Jerry) Zhu

Co-PI, Co-director

Professor, Computer Science

Machine Learning, machine teaching, natural language processing


Martha Alibali

Martha Alibali

Co-PI

Professor, Psychology

Cognitive development and education


Rob Nowak

Rob Nowak

Co-PI

Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Machine learning, optimization, signal processing, sparsity


Martina Rau

Martina Rau

Co-PI

Assistant Professor, Educational Psychology

Intelligent tutoring systems for elementary and university education

 


Chuck Kalish

Chuck Kalish

Core Faculty

Professor, Educational Psychology

Cognitive Development, inductive inference, social cognition


David KaplanDavid Kaplan

Core Faculty

Professor, Educational Psychology

Quantitative methods in education and behavioral sciences


Percival Matthews

Percival Matthews

Core Faculty

Assistant Professor, Computer Science

Cognitive approaches to mathematical representation and learning


Bilge Mutlu

Bilge Mutlu

Core Faculty

Associate Professor, Computer Science

Human/computer interaction, robotics, social machine behavior


Rebecca Willett

Rebecca Willett

Core Faculty

Associate Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Machine learning, optimization, signal processing, sparsity

 


ChristinePribbenow

Christine Pribbenow

Evaluator

LEAD Center Director, WCER

Student and faculty learning, educational programming, underrepresented minorities and women in STEM


Kate McCleary

Evaluator

Associate Researcher, WCER

Intercultural learning, university-partnerships, empowerment, underrepresented minorities and women in STEM

 


Caitlin Iverson

LUCID Program Manager

Associate Student Services Coordinator

Science communication, professional development, university-community partnerships

 


Faculty       |        Graduate Students       |      Advisory Committee

LUCID Graduate Trainees

Cohort 1:

John Vito Binzak

Ph.D. Student, Educational Psychology

Projects: Beyond Magnitude, Brain Imaging

 

 

Vince Frigo

Ph.D. Student, Psychology

Project: False Beliefs

 

 

Blake Mason

Ph.D. Student, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Project: Chemistry Learning

 

 

 

Rui Meng

Ph.D. Student, Educational Psychology

Project: OMELET

 

 

Ayon Sen

Ph.D. Student, Computer Sciences

Project: OMELET

 

 

Scott Sievert

Ph.D. Student, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Project: NEXT

 

 

Cohort 2:

Mohan Ji

Ph.D. Student, Psychology

Project: Visual Perception

 

 

Lowell Thompson

Ph.D. Student, Neuroscience

Visual Perception, Psychophysics, Electrophysiology, Neural Network Modeling

 

 

Cohort 3:

Ashley Hou

Ph.D. Student, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Machine Learning

 

 

Purav “Jay” Patel

Ph.D. Student, Educational Psychology

Perceptual Fluency, Virtual and Physical Representations

 

 

Harrison Rosenberg

Ph.D. Student, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Machine Learning, Signal Processing, Graph Theory, and Engineering Education

 

 

Fangyun (Olivia) Zhao

Ph.D. Student, Psychology

Project: Social Robotics

Emotions, Social Interaction, Human-Robot Interaction,

 

 


Faculty       |        Graduate Students       |      Advisory Committee

Independent Program Advisory Committee

James L McClelland – National Academy of Sciences member who pioneered the application of neural networks to understanding human cognition

Ken Keodinger – Professor of Human Computer Interaction at Carnegie Mellon University whose research focuses on technology and education

Richard Baraniuk – Professor in the Engineering school at Rice University and founder of OpenStax, who works to develop free personalized education materials